Grapeseed & Other Oils

Grapeseed Oil and Specialty OilsGrapeseed Oils (GSO)

We offer a wonderful line of Expeller Pressed Grapeseed Oils from Spain, Portugal, France and Italy. (Most of our naturally flavored Grapeseed Oils’ origin is currently Spain.)

Grapeseed Oil is the ideal oil of choice for grilling and high temperature cooking. As a result of its high smoke point, Grapeseed Oil is better suited than other cooking oils for high temperatures. It can safely be used for stir-frying, sautéing, or deep frying.

Due to its delicate, silky, clean taste, it can also be used as an ingredient in salad dressings and mayonnaise. When making a vinaigrette, and you want the vinegar to have the forward flavor, use Grapeseed Oil as the oil component. (Example: When using our Blackberry Merlot Vinegar, we suggest you use Grapeseed Oil.)

It is also the best choice for baking. Next time you are making a cake, brownies or muffins, use Grapeseed Oil. It is a one-to-one substitution for other oils. A Butter to Oil Substitution Chart is available in our Articles & Tips.

A  study supports the claim that Grapeseed Oil increases the high-density lipoprotein (HDL or “good cholesterol”) levels and reduces LDL (low-density lipoprotein or “bad cholesterol”) levels.
Source of study: Nash, DT (2004). “Cardiovascular risk beyond LDL-C levels: Other lipids are performers in cholesterol story”. Postgraduate Medicine 

Grapeseed Oil also has many uses in the cosmetic and spa industries. All of our Grapeseed Oil is Food Grade, so it is safe to use for all desired applications – food or cosmetic.

Organic Sunflower Oil

Organic Sunflower is higher in monounsaturated fat and lower in both saturated fats than regular sunflower oil, and a good choice for high heat cooking.  Because of this, and the fact that it is economical to use, Organic Sunflower Oil is highly versatile in the kitchen.

Sesame Oils

Sesame Oil is an oil with a high smoke point that can be used as a cooking oil and a finishing oil. It is primarily recognized in Southern India as a cooking oil and as a flavor enhancer in China, Japan and Korea. It has gained popularity in the United States due to its “good” fat profile and the nutrient rich seed it is produced from.